Transition Networks debuts PCIe 10G ethernet fibre NIC

Created August 17, 2020
Technologies and Products

Transition Networks has released its PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Network Interface Card (NIC) (N-TGE-SFP-02), a PCIe 3.0 x8 bus card supporting faster transfer speeds of up to eight Giga Transfers per second (GTps) for servers or high-powered work stations. Transition says the NIC supports server virtualisation a process that uses software to consolidate data centre servers into the cloud. It also improves efficiency and load balancing through teaming. Teaming balances web traffic across all installed NICs to increase bandwidth.

The open SFP slots support single mode or multi-mode fibre, enabling a secure fibre network connection to remote terminals at a greater distance and without the electrical interference from EMI inherent in transmission over copper cabling. Transition Networks also offers a wide range of compatible SFP modules for use with the new NIC. The solution is Trade Agreement Act (TAA) and National Defense Authorisation Act (NDAA) compliant.

The NIC features two open SFP slots that can be used with 1000Base-X SFP or 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ modules. Each port supports 10 Gbps bandwidth capacity for up to 20 Gbps full-duplex to support high-end servers, data centre, server message block (SMB) and cloud computing applications. The NIC fully complies with IEEE 802.3ae and IEEE 802.3z standards.

The 10 Gigabit NIC also offers advanced features like VLAN support, link aggregation, smart load balancing and failover. It is ideal for high-speed data transfer applications supporting higher resolution surveillance images, streaming of video and multimedia content, and large file transfers. It’s ability to provide secure transmission over fibre cabling also makes it a great addition to Transition Networks’ broad portfolio of network adapters for FTTD applications.

“As agencies and enterprises are experiencing growing connectivity needs and increased bandwidth requirements due to new and advanced applications, the 10G NIC will meet those bandwidth needs today, while being able to scale as necessary,” said GlenNiece Kutsch, senior product manager of Transition Networks. “The N-TGE-SFP-02 provides agencies and enterprises with a flexible solution to support high-speed data transfer, streaming of high-resolution video, surveillance monitoring, and large file transfers, along with fibre to the desk applications.”

For more information, visit transition.com.

 

transition-networks-debuts-pcie-10g-ethernet-fibre-nic

This article was written
by Peter Dykes

Peter Dykes is a independent telecoms and technology journalist who has over that last 30 years written for a wide range of B2B publications and companies. A former BT engineer, he specialises in networks and associated support systems. He is currently Editor of Optical Connections.