Transition Networks debuts new PCIe dual-speed ethernet fibre network interface card

Created December 20, 2018
Technologies and Products

US-based Transition Networks, a provider of edge connectivity solutions, has expanded its offering for government and enterprise fibre-to-the-desktop (FTTD) applications with the addition of a new PCIe dual-speed 100/1000 Mbps ethernet fibre network interface card (NIC) with an open small form-factor pluggable (SFP) design, offering flexible connectivity and simplified ordering and logistics.

The NIC auto-negotiates between 100 and 1000 Mbps Ethernet network speeds based on the inserted SFP, making upgrading networks from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet speeds simple since the same NIC can be used in either environment. The card supports industry-standard IEEE 802.3 SFPs to accommodate either multimode or single mode fibre optic cabling. This flexibility means government agencies and corporations can stock one NIC for much of their 100/1000 Mbps fibre optic network needs.

The new NIC, which fully complies with IEEE 802.3u and 802.3z standards, also supports Wake-on-LAN (WoL), allowing a PC to be woken up by a network message. WoL allows network administrators to perform off-hours maintenance at a remote site without having to dispatch a technician. It also provides full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. With advanced functions like VLAN filtering, link aggregation, smart load balancing, failover, support for PXE and UEFI Boot and more, the network adapter provides enhanced performance, flexible configuration and secure networking.

The N-GXE-xx-02 Series NICs are compatible with Windows 10 in addition to Windows 7, 8 and 8.1, Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, and 2012, as well as Linux and FreeBSD.

The N-GXE-SFP-02 NIC is the most recent addition to Transition Networks’ extensive family of NICs that are optimised for FTTD applications. FTTD is popular with government agencies and enterprises that are concerned that copper network connections leave them vulnerable to data theft via tapping the network connection or signal radiation.

“FTTD applications keep growing as networks get faster, bandwidth requirements continue to increase due to advanced applications and security concerns remain high. This new NIC gives customers an easy way to take advantage of the bandwidth and security benefits of fibre connections as they increase network speeds,” said GlenNiece Kutsch, product manager at Transition Networks. “For many organisations this will be the only NIC required for all of their FTTD connections thanks to the flexibility of the open SFP design.”

In addition to the PCIe-based NICs, Transition Networks also offers FTTD NICs for laptops and other small form factor PCs supporting USB and M.2 bus technology, as well as PoE NICs for powering VoIP phones or other devices at the desktop. The company also offers a wide assortment of SFPs compliant with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) ensuring interoperability with all other MSA compliant networking devices, as well as Cisco, HP and Juniper compatible SFPs supporting a variety of data speeds and distance requirements.

For more information, visit www.transition.com

 

avatar

This article was written
by Peter Dykes

Peter Dykes is a independent telecoms and technology journalist who has over that last 30 years written for a wide range of B2B publications and companies. A former BT engineer, he specialises in networks and associated support systems. He is currently Editor of Optical Connections.