Wave2Wave Intros New Robotic MPO Fibre Switches

Created November 15, 2018
Technologies and Products

ROME Machines Designed To Accelerate Datacentre Physical Layer Automation

Physical layer automation specialist Wave2Wave Solution has introduced two new products in its ROME family of robotic fibre switches, the ROME 64Q and 128Q. The two new products provide direct MPO patch panel interfaces, incorporating eight fibre any-to-any connections, to support the growing number of high speed fibre links in datacentres.

Wave2Wave says Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-off (MPO) connectivity is playing an important role in datacentres as a means to deploy higher speed interfaces cost effectively. Driven by increasing bandwidth demands, a growing number of datacentre operators are moving to 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. Because each MPO port simultaneously connects 8 fibres this approach delivers an effective way to easily connect QSFP+ transceivers that are delivering these high speed connections.

The ROME 64Q has 64 MPO ports with each port connecting 8 fibres (a total of 512 fibre connections) and the ROME 128Q has 128 MPO ports (a total of 1,024 fibre connections) in an any-to-any configuration.

“We are seeing increased use of high-density cabling in datacentres,” said David Wang, President and CEO, Wave2Wave Solution. “Space in datacentres is already tight and MPO cabling provides a cost-effective way to deliver higher speed connectivity. The ROME 64Q and 128Q have been designed to support this need, and bring the benefits of physical layer automation to MPO configured datacentre networks.”

Wave2Wave explains that robotic fibre switches at the optical layer automate the process of configuring and reconfiguring physical optical connections. This removes the need for manual intervention, so the way the physical network is configured is completely changed with the robots able to make a connection in seconds.

The company also notes that massive investments in fibre and in the automation of critical network functions through software-defined networking have led to huge improvements in performance. However, automation has been missing from the physical layer. With its ROME robotic fibre switches, Wave2Wave aims to close the automation gap and extend software-defined networking and automation to the physical layer fibre network, delivering increased performance, flexibility and reduced operating costs.
www.wave-2-wave.com

 

avatar

This article was written
by John Williamson

John Williamson is a freelance telecommunications, IT and military communications journalist. He has also written for national and international media, and been a telecoms advisor to the World Bank.