Transition Networks Debuts 100G QSFP28 Transceivers for Data Centre Applications

Created October 4, 2018
Technologies and Products

Edge connectivity solutions vendor Transition Networks, has announced the release of a new family of 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers (TN-QSFP-100G Series) designed for data intensive 100 Gbps Ethernet networks.

As data centre operators upgrade access switch links to 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE), there is a growing demand for 100 GbE aggregation links to core switches. Transition Networks says its QSFP28 optical interfaces are the most compact 100 GbE pluggable interfaces on the market, resulting in higher port-density switches that are ideal for this application.

The TN-QSFP-100G Series of 100G optical transceivers are designed to install in any QSFP28 switch port. The TN-QSFP-100G-LR4 supports the 100GBase-LR4 standard for single-mode fibre and features standard duplex LC connectors. The transceiver has a transmission distance of up to 10km over structured single mode fibre. The transceiver converts four input channels of 25 Gbps data to four channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100 Gbps optical transmission. The receiver side device de-multiplexes the WDM input into 4 optical signals. The TN-QSFP-100G-CWDM4 has a transmission distance of up to 2 km over single mode fibre.

For shorter range networks, the TN-QSFP-100G-SR4 supports the 100GBase-SR4 standard and is compatible with OM3 (for distances up to 70 meters) and OM4 (for distances up to 100 meters) categories of multimode fibre. This transceiver also multiplexes four 25 Gbps data lanes into a single channel for 100 Gbps transmission.

These transceivers support SFF-8436 digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI) and are compatible with Cisco Systems IOS-based switches and routers. The transceivers come with a lifetime warranty and US-based sales and tech support.

“With the increasing data traffic due to the move to cloud computing and growing demand for streaming media, we see a significant rise in the rate of adoption of 100GbE in data centres this year. Our family of 100G transceivers is a timely offering that meets the needs of evolving data centre networks,” said Anita Kumar, director of product management for Transition Networks. “We have built a reputation for high performance transceivers that are cost effective and high quality and we continue to deliver with the new TN-QSFP-100G Series transceivers.”

For more information, visit transition.com.

 

 

 

 

avatar

This article was written
by Peter Dykes

Peter Dykes is a independent telecoms and technology journalist who has over that last 30 years written for a wide range of B2B publications and companies. A former BT engineer, he specialises in networks and associated support systems. He is currently Editor of Optical Connections.