FS.Com launches solutions for 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical connections

Created September 27, 2016
fscom Technologies and Products

To help more of it customers upgrade to 40G networks, FS.Com has launched a series of solutions for 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver connection, including direct connection and interconnection.

Scaling networks economically to meet ever-increasing traffic demands and high-bandwidth applications is now a reality. FS.Com is keeping up with bandwidth demand through the deployment of 40G and provides a series of connection solutions for 40G QSFP+ LR4 optics, enable network developers to build a 40G network over 10km.

The interface of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver is an LC connector, therefore, when 40GbE ports are in close proximity, the use of LC duplex single-mode uniboot fiber optic patch cables is an easy way to make such connections. Unlike the traditional LC duplex patch cords, uniboot LC duplex patch cords use a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single 3mm cable, which reduces cable management space and offers the best solution for high-density applications.

In larger data centers where distances are greater and fibre counts are higher and switches are more widely dispersed, an interconnection cabling system must be built. FS.Com provides a wide range of trunk cable and fibre enclosure options to meet all kinds of structured cabling demands. The supplier also offers a comprehensive OEM solution to satisfy the requirements of most installation/upgrade situations.

Besides the connection solutions for 40G QSFP+ LR4 optics, FS.Com also provides cabling solutions for other optics types, such as 10GBASE-SR SFP+ optics, 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ optics, 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ optics and 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 optics.

Link: http://www.fs.com/news/fscom-launch-a-series-of-solutions-for-40g-qsfp-lr4-optics-connection-a-723.html

See also: FS.Com Self-Developed 4U HD Rack Mount Enclosure Officially Launched

By Optical Connections News Team

Optical Connections News Team

This article was written
by Optical Connections News Team